1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

 © Lynne Hall and Alison France 2010-2020  All rights reserved.      Last updated 10 July 2020       Cookies and Privacy Policy

Kings Langley

The Monk Family:

The Potter Family:

The Ridgeway Family:

The Woods Family:

The Dowse Family:

Others baptised or born in this parish:

Abigail RIDGEWAY,  1842

Alfred RIDGEWAY,  Abt 1870

Amy Elizabeth RIDGEWAY,  1883

Ann RIDGEWAY,  12 January 1803

Anne RIDGEWAY,  1858

Charles RIDGEWAY,  18 February 1811

Charles John RIDGEWAY,  Abt 1860

Clarice RIDGEWAY,  Abt 1888

Edward Stewart RIDGEWAY,  12 October 1897

Emily RIDGEWAY,  1865

Emily RIDGEWAY,  1864

Emmett RIDGEWAY,  1835

Frederick William Robert RIDGEWAY,  1853

George RIDGEWAY,  1861

George RIDGEWAY,  15 April 1804

Harry RIDGEWAY,  1861

John Henry RIDGEWAY, 3 January 1866

Laura RIDGEWAY,  Abt 1859

Louisa RIDGEWAY,  1819

Luke RIDGEWAY,  1868

Maria RIDGEWAY,  1854

Martha Ann RIDGEWAY,  1837

Mary Ann RIDGEWAY,  1863

Oscar Thomas RIDGEWAY,  1859

Robert RIDGEWAY,  1823

Robert RIDGEWAY,  22 July 1809

Sarah RIDGEWAY,  1821

Thomas RIDGEWAY , 24 June 1805

William George RIDGEWAY,  1855


Charlotte MONK, 30 June 1806

Elizabeth MONK,  1763

Fanny MONK,  1805

George MONK,  1797

James MONK,  1802

John MONK,  24 September 1801

John MONK,  Abt Feb 1861

Joseph MONK,  1775

Joseph MONK,  1799

Mary MONK,  1758

Nanny MONK,  1794

Sarah MONK,  1804

William MONK,  1760

William MONK,  1792


Elizabeth WOODS,  1776

Fanny WOODS,  1781

Henry WOODS,  1778

James WOODS,  1787

Jenny WOODS,  1770

John WOODS,  1762

Jonathan WOODS,  1774

Joseph WOODS,  1766

Joseph WOODS,  1772

Mary WOODS,  1768

Thomas WOODS,  1793

William WOODS,  1764

William WOODS 1784


Alice POTTER,  Abt 1873

Ann Elizabeth POTTER,  Abt Nov 1870

Caroline POTTER,  1838

Daniel POTTER,  1840

Eliza POTTER,  1849

Emma POTTER,  1842

George POTTER,  1837

Isaac POTTER,  1847

Joseph POTTER,  1828

Julia POTTER,  1867

Maria POTTER,  1835

Mary Ann POTTER,  1831

Richard POTTER,  1827

Richard POTTER,  1875

Sarah POTTER,   1833

Sarah POTTER,   Abt 1869

Thomas POTTER,   1825

William POTTER,   1844


Ann DOWSE,   1708

Elizabeth DOWSE,    1765

Isaac DOWSE,    1712

Isaac DOWSE,    1704

John DOWSE,    1723

John DOWSE,    1705

Joseph DOWSE,    1709

Mary DOWSE,    1714

Mary DOWSE,    1719

Mary DOWSE,    1762

Thomas DOWSE,    1722

Thomas DOWSE,    1757


Martha ATKINS,  Abt 1839

Mercy BUNYAN,  1857

Margaret Lucy COX,  Abt 1868

Hilda Annie CRANE,  Abt 1897

Robert William CRANE,  Abt 1872

Elizabeth Wykes DEANE,  Abt 1813

George DYER,  Abt 1812

Hannah EDMONDS,  Abt Mar 1841

Joseph EDMONDS,  Abt 1844

Sarah EDMONDS,  Abt 1839

Ann GOULD,  1748

Joseph GOULD,  1745

Francisco GRANADOS,  1871

Philip JOYNER,  Abt 1849

Lucy LONG,  1799

Luke LONG,  14 October 1794

Sarah LONG,  19 April 1797

Stephen LONG,  1822

William LONG,  1822

Dorcas PORTER,  1815

James PORTER,  1819

Joseph PORTER,  1817

Daniel ROGERS,  Abt May 1860

John SCOTT,  Abt 1850

Annie STEWART, 4 August 1863

Florence STEWART,  24 June 1871

Fred STEWART,  7 June 1866

Harry STEWART,  14 January 1861

Peggy STEWART,  18 November 1868

James TIMBERLAKE,  Abt 1830

Louisa Ann TIMBERLAKE,  1863

John TRIPP,  Abt 1806

William TRIPP,  Abt 1841

Sarah YERBEY,  Abt 1844


Hertfordshire Counties Contact


We have extracted some of the baptisms, marriages and burials for the surnames DOWSE, FARRA, GOLD and PORTER in this parish.  Please get in touch if you would like us to check for your ancestor.